Subscribe to Jergens News

Double Acting Cylinders

Double Acting Cylinders can be used for clamping, holding positioning, staking, punching...anywhere that a heavy duty cylinder is needed. If the cylinder is mounted in the fixture (as opposed to using mounting brackets), the fixture should be bored to between .0005 and .0010 over the “A” dimension. Doing so will prevent an out-of-round condition of the cylinder body which could damage the piston. They may be returned by air or by hydraulic pressure.



    • Available in 3D Solid Models from the web or FixturePro Plus CD

  
Click the Part Number in below chart
for Price and Stock Check.
CAD CAD Download Link

603456034160350605316036060351
Operating Stroke (in.)112233
Operating Volume (cu. in. )1.13.142.26.283.319.42
Effective Piston Area (sq. in.) - Push1.13.141.13.141.13.14
Effective Piston Area (sq. in.) - Pull0.9122.6990.9562.6990.9562.699
Minimum Operating Pressure (psi)202020202020
Maximum Operating Pressure (psi)300030003000300030003000
Maximum Output Force (lbs.)330093003300930033009300
Weight (lbs)2.54.53.56.04.756.2


Part NumberABCDTap EFGHJKRepair Kit
60345 CAD
1.52 7/163 1/82.468753/8-16x3/47/16-2031/321 9/321/41/2
62189
60341 CAD
2.52 11/163 3/82.968753/8-16x3/47/16-2031/321 9/321/43/4
62105
60350 CAD
1.53 1/24 1/22.468751/4-20x1/29/16-181 7/322 11/321/47/16
62120
60351 CAD
2.53 3/44 23/322 31/323/8-16x3/49/16-181 3/162 11/321/43/4
62121
60360 CAD
1.54 1/25 1/22 15/321/4-20x1/29/16-181 7/323 11/321/47/16
62120
60361 CAD
2.54 3/45 23/322 31/323/8-16x3/49/16-181 3/163 11/321/43/4
62121




Unless otherwise stated, English units are inches (in) and pounds (lbs) and Metric units are millimeters (mm) and kilograms (kg).